Privacy Policy | Goodlawyer | Services
menu
Goodlawyer connects clients with lawyers
Goodlawyer connects clients with lawyers

Ensure your Privacy Policy complies with the law.

Speak directly with a specialized lawyer to create the perfect Privacy Policy for your website.

Starting at $360 (+ tax)

Illustration of a privacy policy

Not sure what you need? Book a call with our Legal Concierge.

Meet Canadian privacy requirements.

Having a strong Privacy Policy is essential to every website and mobile app because it clearly defines how personal information is collected, stored and used. Oh yeah... It's also required by law.

Illustration of a strong business owner.

You need a Privacy Policy.

It's required in Canada.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires businesses to publicly display their Privacy Policy.

Avoid unnecessary risks.

Using a generic Privacy Policy you found online might leave you exposed in certain areas, resulting in heavy government fines.

More than just the Policy.

Your lawyer will examine your practices around personal data to ensure that your business complies with government regulations.

What's covered in a Privacy Policy?

You'll have a kick-off call so your lawyer can learn about how your business collects, stores, and uses personal information. After the call, your lawyer will draft and deliver your custom Privacy Policy, ready to add to your website or app.

Illustration of privacy policy man.

Your Privacy Policy

1. Data collection and use

Accurately communicate what personal information your business collects, how it's collected, and how it's used.

2. Cookies and logs

If your website uses cookies or logs, which most websites do, you'll need to declare how this works.

3. Data storage

Declare where data is being stored and for how long. This is essential in Canadian privacy law.

4. Provincial, national, and international compliance

Your lawyer can familiarize you with privacy laws and help you ensure your business complies wherever you operate.

How do Privacy Policies work?

A lady booking a call with a lawyer

1. Book your kick-off call

Pick a time to discuss your policy and unique business needs with a lawyer.

A lawyer calling their client.

2. Build your Privacy Policy

Work with your lawyer to draft the perfect Privacy Policy for your site.

Clients and lawyers shaking hands.

3. Get your policy

Get a digital copy of the policy, ready to be added to your website.

Book a Privacy Policy

Rest easy with a bespoke Privacy Policy that you can rely on.

Goodlawyer is an interactive online service that makes it faster and easier for clients to find and hire legal help solely based on their preferences. We are not a law firm, do not provide any legal services, legal advice or “lawyer referral services” and do not provide or participate in any legal representation.

Goodlawyer connects clients with lawyers
Goodlawyer connects clients with lawyers
Copyright © Goodlawyer Inc. 2020